Winners 2016

WINNERS PERSONAL CATEGORIES
Hospitality Excellence:- Hotelier of the year
GOLD Mohammed Awadalla, Time Hotels 
 
Hospitality Excellence:- General Manager of the year (Sponsored by TCL technologies)
GOLD Iftikhar Hamdani , Cluster GM, Ramada Ajman
SILVER Maria Tullberg, General Manager, Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Deira Creek
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Hidden Gem of the year
GOLD Lok Pun, Senior Housekeeping Attendant, Ramada Ajman
SILVER Wasim Chaudhry, Doorman, Khalidiya Palace Rayhaan by Rotana 
 
Hospitality Excellence:- CSR Champion of the year
GOLD  Vagelyn Federico, HR Director, Dusit Thani Dubai
SILVER Eddie Ignatius, Corporate Director Innovation & Quality, Time Hotels
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Food and Beverage Service
GOLD Mohamed El Aziri, Cluster F&B Manager, Ramada Ajman
SILVER Yan Paing Do, Senior Waiter,  McGettigan's DWTC
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Guest Services
GOLD Chakkaravarthy Kannan, Housekeeping Executive, Al Raha Beach Hotel Abu Dhabi
SILVER Alfredo Cardozo, Time Grand Plaza
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Housekeeping(Sponsors:- Karcher ME)
GOLD Liyakath Ali, Asst. Executive Housekeeper, Ramada Hotel & Suites Ajman
SILVER Joseph Fernandes, Housekeeping Special Projects, Dubai Marriott Harbour Hotel & Suites
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Human Resources/Training
GOLD Nabil Samuel,  Vice President of Human Resources, Time Hotels
SILVER Olga Alvarez, Asst. HR Manager, Melia Dubai
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Front Office
GOLD Iresh Premarathne, Front Office Manager, Al Raha Beach Hotel Abu Dhabi
SILVER Moustafa Seif, Duty Manager, Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Deira Creek
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Engineering (Sponsored by Al Ofouq LLC, UAE)
GOLD Basant Kumar Kushwaha, Director of Engineering, Kempinski Hotel Ajman
SILVER Sheikh Zahid Hassan, Asst. Engineer, Ramada Hotel & Suites Ajman
 
 
Hospitality Excellence:- IT
GOLD  Amir Sohail, IT Assistant, Arabian Courtyard Hotel & Spa Dubai
SILVER Rajan Sagariva, IT Manager, Al Raha Beach Hotel Abu Dhabi
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Admin and Secretary
GOLD Seema Fondekar,  Engineering Clerk, Dubai Marriott Harbour Hotel & Suites 
SILVER Edna Bacay, Executive Secretary, Arabian Courtyard Hotel & Spa Dubai
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Spa and Fitness (Sponsored by Al Shifa Spa International)
GOLD Jenie Mendoza,  Spa Team Leader,  Hyatt Regency Creek Dubai 
SILVER Ferdinand Taaca, Spa Manager, Melia Dubai 
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Sales and Marketing/ PR
GOLD  Farhan Zafar,  Asst. Director of Sales Marketing,  Arabian Courtyard Hotel & Spa Dubai
SILVER Mayda Solatre, Cluster Dir. Sales & Marketing, Ramada Ajman
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Accounts and Finance
GOLD Ravi Santiagopillai, Cluster FC, Ramada Hotel & Suites Ajman
SILVER Farrukh Khan, Credit Manager, Al Raha Beach Hotel Abu Dhabi
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Executive Chef of the Year (Sponsored by:- Barakat UAE)
GOLD Mazen Khadour, Executive Chef, Ramada Hotel & Suites Ajman
SILVER Spencer Lee Black-Director of Culinary and F&B services, Rove Hotels, Dubai
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Chef De Cuisine of the Year (Sponsors:- Barakat UAE)
GOLD Rabeh Adel Amer, Chef de cuisine, Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Deira Creek
SILVER Yasser Babers, Executive Pastry Chef, Al Raha Beach Hotel Abu Dhabi
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Sous Chef of the Year (Sponsored by Emirates Modern Poultry)
GOLD Diyan De Silva, Executive Sous Chef, Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Deira Creek
SILVER Abbas Kanso, Sous Chef, Dusit Thani Dubai
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Young Chef of the Year
GOLD Sree Kumar,  Sr. Chef De Partie,  Four Points by Sheraton Sheikh Zayed Road
SILVER Delvin Fernandes, Jr. Sous Chef, Dubai Marriott Harbour Hotel & Suites 

WINNERS CORPORATE CATEGORIES
 Hospitality Excellence:- Hotel of the year (5 star) (Sponsors:- Thrifty Car Rental)
GOLD Rixos the Palm Dubai 
SILVER Taj Hotel Dubai
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Hotel of the year (4 star) (Sponsored by Thrifty Car Rental)
GOLD Gloria Hotel, Dubai
SILVER  Dubai Marriott Harbour Hotel & Suites 
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Hotel of the year (3 star) (Sponsored by Thrifty Car Rental)
GOLD Citymax Hotels, UAE
SILVER Ibis Al Barsha, Dubai 
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Hotel of the year (Hotel Apartments) (Sponsored by Thrifty Car Rental)
GOLD First Central Hotel Apartments Dubai
SILVER Dunes Hotel Apartments Dubai
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Hotel of the year (Green Initiatives) (Sponsored by ZEE TV)
GOLD Ramada Hotel & Suites Ajman
SILVER Dusit Thani Dubai
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Restaurant of the year (Indian) (Sponsored by Radio Mirchi)
GOLD Asha's Dubai - WAFI
SILVER Junoon Dubai
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Restaurant of the year (Italian)
GOLD Cavalli Club Restaurant & Lounge, Fairmont Dubai
SILVER Ronda Locatelli, Atlantis The Palm Dubai
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Restaurant of the year (Mexican)
GOLD El Chico, The Walk, Dubai 
SILVER Amerigos Mexican Bar & Restaurant – Yas Island
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Restaurant of the year (Others)
GOLD Level 43 Sky Lounge, Dubai
SILVER Treehouse, Taj Hotel Dubai 
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Restaurant of the year (Arabic)(Sponsored by Radio Mirchi)
GOLD Ayamna, Atlantis the Palm
SILVER Aseelah, Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Deira Creek
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Restaurant of the year (American)
GOLD Shakespeare and Co Dubai
SILVER Speakeasy Bar & Restaurant - Ramada Plaza Jumeirah Beach 
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Spa of the year (Sponsored by Al Shifa Spa International )
GOLD Saray Spa, Dubai Marriott Harbour Hotel & Suites 
SILVER YHI Spa, Melia Dubai
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Car Rental of the year
GOLD Thrifty Car Rental
SILVER Hertz car Rental
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Facilities Management company of the year
GOLD Reliance Facilities Management, Dubai 
SILVER Emrill, Dubai 
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Best Hotel Team by (Staff Engagement) of the year (Sponsored by ZEE TV)
GOLD Kempinski Hotel Ajman 
SILVER Melia Dubai
 
Hospitality Excellence:- Hotel Team of the year(Sponsored by ZEE TV)
GOLD  Dubai Marriott Harbour Hotel & Suites
SILVER Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Deira Creek

JUDGES CHOICE AWARDS
Best new 4 Star Hotel (Sponsored by Danube Group) Auris Inn Al Muhanna Hotel Dubai
Young Hotelier of the Year (Sponsored by Delta Food) Philippe Harb, One to One Hotels
Achiever of the Year (Sponsored by Delta Food) Hatem Gasmi, Auris Hotels
Hotel Manager of the Year (Sponsored by Delta Food)     Cenk Unverdi, Rixos the Palm Dubai
Lifetime Achievement in Finance Alex Vasanthakumar, Dusit Thani Dubai
Best Business Hotel (Sponsored by Danube Group) Atana Hotel Dubai
Young Achiever of the Year Mark Patten, Atlantis Dubai
Entrepreneur Chef of the Year (Sponsored by Delta Food) Gary Rhodes
Celebrity Chef of the Year (Sponsored by Delta Food) Sanjeev Kapoor
PR Person of the Year  Paromita Ohri, Auris Group of Hotels
Best Lounge & Bar (Sponsored by Danube Group) The Rooftop Lounge, Royal Ascot Hotel, Dubai
Leading Food Manufacturing Company Delta Food Industries
Best Hospitality Academic Achievement  Dr. Fauz Gataby, Ecole Hoteliere Helvetique
Inspiring Leader of the Year Andy Cuthbert, Jumeirah Hospitality
Most Exciting New Restaurant of the Year Mahec, Dubai

Add a Comment

You need to be a member of Hozpitality Plus- Dedicated Hospitality Networking group to add comments!

Join Hozpitality Plus- Dedicated Hospitality Networking group

© 2017   Created by Raj.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service